Other favorite albums include:
- Panic At the Disco- "A Fever You Can't Sweat Out". I like that this album is like a story. Each song leads to the next, and the lyrics are great! Lots of fun and randomness - which is my kind of thing. And the titles are realllly long, which is just quirky. Another thing I like.
- Straylight Run- "Straylight Run". I've had this cd for a long time, but have recently fallen in love with it over the 6 months. A lot of the songs speak truth to what I've gone through, and the melodies are lovely!
- Maroon 5- "Songs About Jane". What can I say, I'm a sucker for an easy, jazzy sound, with a good beat!
Other favorites that have gotten me through the years include Matchbox 20, Anna Nalick, and Hootie & The Blowfish.
And I'm currently looking to invest some time with Adele and Mumford & Sons.
I'm also developing my musical palette (as it were) by listening to more "Rock". Surprisingly, I am finding favor with many songs. I'm actually not that surprised. A great singer with intriguing lyrics doesn't have to go far to win my respect. Recent likes and loves: My Darkest Days, Seether, Shinedown, Rise Against. I still haven't gone "Metal" yet, but that just seems too much like screaming to me... I guess we'll see. I ::enjoy:: Country, Pop, Jazz, Foreign, Christian, Swing, Oldies, and etc.
I love the 90s, and will always save a place in my heart for Matchbox 20, Wonderwall, and Counting Crows! I've had some very close friends that have made their music extremely special to me, and that I can never change.
That's what I like about music... It creates such a personal connection, and it can be different for every person.
----
I got started on this late tonight...
It's a bit random and jumbly, I know. :)
Sweet dreams!
No comments:
Post a Comment